LAWASIA Privacy Policy

 
We (LAWASIA Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 81 086 903 479 and associated organisations operating under the registered business "LAWASIA") are not bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") set out in schedule 1 to the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") but we nevertheless choose to comply with the N APPs. 
 
This Privacy Policy sets out LAWASIA’s policies in relation to management of personal information.
 
References to "LAWASIA", "we", "us" and "our" in this policy refer to LAWASIA.
 
What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?
 
We collect and hold:
  • your contact details, such as office address, business address, home address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • your personal details, such as date and place of birth, gender, qualifications, titles, whether or not you are Aboriginal or a Torres Strait Islander, the languages you speak;
  • your membership information, such as your membership history and activities including details of service on committees and/or Council;
  • your browsing history on the LAWASIA website and LAWASIA Apps (together, the Sites);and
  • records of your communications and other interactions with us.
 
In this Privacy Policy we refer to this as your personal information.
 
How do we collect and hold your personal information?
 
We generally collect your personal information directly from you, including when you use the LAWASIA Website or a LAWASIA App.  
 
What would happen if we did not collect your personal information?
 
Without your personal information we may not be able to process your application or request, or provide you with some or all of our services.
 
What are the purposes for which we collect and hold your personal information?
 
We collect and hold your personal information to:
  • the extent that this is necessary for one or more of our objectives as set out in our Constitution, namely:
    • to promote the administration of justice, the protection of human rights and the maintenance of the rule of law within the region;
    • to advance the standard of legal education within the region by all practicable means including the interchange of students, teachers of law and practitioners, assistance in staffing of universities and the provision of advanced studies;
    • to encourage communication and liaison between members in relation to general and specialised areas of law;
    • to enhance the development of members' legal practices and their professional and business relations within the region;
    • to further the diffusion of knowledge of the laws of the various countries within the region;
    • to promote development of the law in the region;
    • to advance the science of jurisprudence in all its phases and to promote the study and development of international law and of comparative law;
    • to promote uniformity within the region in appropriate fields of law;
    • to further international understanding and goodwill;
    • to assist and co-operate with international, regional, or other organisations having all or any of the abovementioned objects or similar objects;
    • to foster relations and intercourse between lawyers and associations and organisations of lawyers within the region;
    • to uphold and advance the status of the legal profession within the region
  • fulfil our role as a professional association including:
    • maintaining membership records;
    • providing information on programs, services, employment opportunities, courses and benefits available to members, law students and graduates, and the public;
    • communicating regarding an enquiry, request for information or use of our services;
    • conducting research and providing public representation relevant to members; and
    • allowing use of personal information in a controlled manner by entities distributing information relevant to members.
  • analyse your interaction with our personal and electronic services. The information collected from you may be analysed individually and/or aggregated with the information relating to other members to produce statistical information. Insights from this process are used to select and optimise the information, services and advertising we provide to you; and
  • use information and/or provide information to third parties as authorised or required by law.
 
Use and Disclosure of your personal information
 
We do not use your personal information or disclose it to another organisation unless:
  • it is reasonably necessary for one of the purposes described above;
  • having regard to the nature of the information or the circumstances of collection we believe you would expect us to use the information or make the disclosure;
  • required or authorised by law or court or tribunal;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property, health or personal safety of a member, the public or our interests, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent;
  • the disclosure is necessary to assist any entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported missing;
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and we believe that the collection, use or disclosure is necessary in order for us to take appropriate action;
  • the assets and operations of our business are transferred to another party as a going concern;
  • it is necessary to obtain third party services, for example to carry out data analysis or provide information processing services. The use of your information by third parties is strictly controlled;
  • it is for one of the purposes expressly permitted under the Privacy Act; or
  • you have provided your consent.
 
Disclosure overseas
 
Certain third-party service providers and LAWASIAmember organisations have offices or other operations outside of Australia. As a result, your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients.  It is not possible to list all the possible overseas destinations, but one should assume that they could at least include any country within the ESCAP region and any other country in which a LAWASIA member organisation is based. All service providers that have access to personal information held by LAWASIA are required to keep the information confidential and not to make use of it for any purpose other than to provide services in accordance with their engagement.
 
If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed
 
If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed (for instance, you want to have your name excluded from committee mailing lists) you should manage your subscriptions via each of the Sites (as required), or advise LAWASIA in writing. We will accommodate your request provided that the disclosure is not required by law.
 
Storage and security of personal information
 
We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 
Where practicable we implement measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Privacy Act. If a third party is given access to personal information we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is held securely and used only for the purpose of providing the relevant service or activity.
 
Privacy Policy application to the LAWASIA website and LAWASIA Apps
 
Cookies
 
We collect personal information through software such as cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user's computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored will treat the user as new and require logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user's passage through a website.
 
Linked websites
 
This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites.
 
Rights to access and correction of your personal information
 
You have the right to access your personal information unless we are permitted by law to withhold that information. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made to LAWASIA (see below for contact details) in writing. You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information which is inaccurate. 
 
In some circumstances it may be appropriate and lawful for us to deny access, including if:
  • we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us and the information would not be accessible by the process of legal discovery in those proceedings;
  • giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you and prejudice those negotiations;
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, relating to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in; and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • providing access would be unlawful or if denying access is required or authorised under Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within LAWASIA in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.
 
Further information and complaints
 
If you require any further information about our management of personal information or have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, you should initially write to us.
 
You may contact us by:
 
Writing: LAWASIA | Level 11, 170 Phillip Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia
Email: lawasia@lawasia.asn.au
Telephone: +61 (02) 9926 0165Monday to Fridaybetween the hours of 9:00am and 5:00pm (AEST).
 
 
Back to top