2017-2018 LAWASIA Council

Country and Alternate Councillors

AFGHANISTAN

Country Councillor: Mr Ashraf RASOOLY
Alternate Councillor: Mr Abdul GAYOR

AUSTRALIA

Country Councillor: Ms Fiona MCLEOD SC
Alternate Councillor: Mr Jonathan SMITHERS

BANGLADESH

Country Councillor: Mr Shah KHASRUZZAMAN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Anamul HOQUE

CAMBODIA

Country Councillor: Mr SUON Visal
Alternate Councillor: Mrs CHEA Keo

CHINA

Country Councillor: Mr YIN Baohu
Alternate Councillor: Ms ZHU Ning

ENGLAND AND WALES

Country Councillor: Mr Joseph EGAN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Harold PAISNER

FIJI

Country Councillor: Ms Laurell VAURASI
Alternate Councillor: Ms Poonam MAHARAJ-WONG

GERMANY

Country Councillor: Mr Ekkehart SHAFER
Alternate Councillor: Dr Martin ABEND

HONG KONG (Bar Association)

Country Councillor: Mr Paul TK LAM SC
Alternate Councillor: Ms Kim ROONEY

HONG KONG (Law Society)

Country Councillor: Ms Melissa PANG
Alternate Councillor: Mr Chak Min CHAN

INDIA

Country Councillor: Mr Shyam DIVAN
Alternate Councillor: Ms Pinky ANAND

INDONESIA

Country Councillor: Mr Otto HASIBUAN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Ricardo SIMANJUNTAK

ISRAEL

Country Councillor: Mr Shay Daniel MILOW
Alternative Councillor: Mr Yaniv INSALL

JAPAN

Country Councillor: Ms Chisako TAKAYA
Alternative Councillor: Mr Masatoshi OHARA

KOREA

Country Councillor: Mr Sungman KIM
Alternate Councillor: Mr Hyunsik SHIN

MACAU

Country Councillor: Mr Paulino COMANDANTE

MALAYSIA

Country Councillor: Mr George VARUGHESE
Alternate Councillor: Mr Steven THIRU

NEPAL 

Country Councillor: Mr Gyan Ratna SHAKYA
Alternate Councillor: Adv Mr Khamma Bahadur KHATI

NEW ZEALAND

Country Councillor: Mr Chris MOORE
Alternate Councillor: Mr Ian HAYNES

PAKISTAN

Country Councillor: Mr Mohammad Ahsan BHOON
Alternate Councillor: Mr Azam Nazeem TARAR 

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Country Councillor: TBA

PHILIPPINES

Country Councillor: Mr Vicente JOYAS
Alternate Councillor: Mr Edgar TARRIELA

RUSSIA

Country Councillor: Mr Andrei A TREBKOV
Alternate Councillor: Mr Mikhail Kuzmich YOUKOV

SAMOA

Country Councillor: President, Samoa Law Society

SINGAPORE

Country Councillor: Mr YAP Teong Liang
Alternate Councillor: Mr Rajan CHETTIAR

SOLOMON ISLANDS

Country Councillor: Mr Donald MARAHARE
Alternate Councillor : Ms Katalaina ZIRU

SRI LANKA

Country Councillor: Mr U. R. DE SILVA
Alternate Councillor: Mr Amal A RANDENIYA

TAIWAN

Country Councillor: Mr Edgar CHEN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Jason WU

THAILAND

Country Councillor: TBA

TIMOR LESTE

Country Councillor: TBA

UNITED STATES

Country Councillor:  Mr Michael E BURKE
Alternate Councillor: Mr Robert BROWN

VIETNAM

Country counciilor: Mr THINH Do Ngoc
Alternate councillor: Mr LUU Tien Dung
 

ExOfficio Councillors

Distinguished Members

Dr Gordon Hughes
The Hon Justice Mah Weng Kwai
Mr Lester Huang
Mr Nguyen Trung Dang

Special Councillor

Ms Margery Nicoll

Section Chairs

Judicial Section: Hon TF BATHURST, Chief Justice of NSW
Family Law & Family Rights Section: Mr TL YAP
Business Law Section: Dr Gordon HUGHES
Law Management Section: Mr Rajan CHETTIAR
Human Rights Section: Professor Yasushi HIGASHIZAWA & Mr Shyam DIVAN
 
Back to top