LAWASIA

Council

2017-2018 LAWASIA Council


Country and Alternate Councillors

AFGHANISTAN
Country Councillor: Mr Ashraf RASOOLY
Alternate Councillor: Mr Abdul GAYOR

AUSTRALIA
Country Councillor: Mr Morry BAILES
Alternate Councillor: Mr Jonathan SMITHERS

BANGLADESH
Country Councillor: Mr Shah KHASRUZZAMAN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Anamul HOQUE

CAMBODIA
Country Councillor: Mr SUON Visal
Alternate Councillor: Mrs CHEA Keo

CHINA
Country Councillor: Mr YIN Baohu
Alternate Councillor: Ms ZHU Ning

ENGLAND AND WALES
Country Councillor: Mr Joseph EGAN
Alternate Councillor: Mr David GREENE

FIJI
Country Councillor: Ms Laurell VAURASI
Alternate Councillor: Ms Poonam MAHARAJ-WONG

GERMANY
Country Councillor: Mr Ekkehart SHAFER
Alternate Councillor: Dr Martin ABEND

HONG KONG SAR (Bar Association)
Country Councillor: Mr Philip DYKES SC
Alternate Councillor: Ms Kim ROONEY

HONG KONG SAR (Law Society)
Country Councillor: Ms Melissa PANG
Alternate Councillor: Mr Chak Ming CHAN

INDIA
Country Councillor: Mr Shyam DIVAN
Alternate Councillor: Ms Pinky ANAND

INDONESIA
Country Councillor: Mr Otto HASIBUAN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Ricardo SIMANJUNTAK

ISRAEL
Country Councillor: Mr Shay Daniel MILOW
Alternative Councillor: Mr Yaniv INSALL

JAPAN
Country Councillor: Ms Chisako TAKAYA
Alternative Councillor: Mr Masatoshi OHARA

KOREA, REPUBLIC OF
Country Councillor: Mr Sungman KIM
Alternate Councillor: Mr Hyunsik SHIN

MACAU SAR
Country Councillor: Mr Paulino COMANDANTE

MALAYSIA
Country Councillor: Mr George VARUGHESE
Alternate Councillor: Mr Steven THIRU

NEPAL 
Country Councillor: Mr Gyan Ratna SHAKYA
Alternate Councillor: Adv Mr Khamma Bahadur KHATI

NEW ZEALAND
Country Councillor: Mr Chris MOORE
Alternate Councillor: Mr Ian HAYNES

PAKISTAN
Country Councillor: Mr Mohammad Ahsan BHOON
Alternate Councillor: Mr Azam Nazeem TARAR 

PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Country Councillor: TBA

PHILIPPINES
Country Councillor: Mr Vicente JOYAS
Alternate Councillor: Mr Edgar TARRIELA

RUSSIA
Country Councillor: Mr Andrei A TREBKOV
Alternate Councillor: Mr Mikhail Kuzmich YOUKOV

SAMOA
Country Councillor: President, Samoa Law Society

SINGAPORE
Country Councillor: Mr YAP Teong Liang
Alternate Councillor: Mr Rajan CHETTIAR

SOLOMON ISLANDS
Country Councillor: Mr Donald MARAHARE
Alternate Councillor: Ms Katalaina ZIRU

SRI LANKA
Country Councillor: Mr U. R. DE SILVA
Alternate Councillor: Mr Kaushalya NAWARATNE

TAIWAN
Country Councillor: Ms Angela LIN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Eric CHANG

THAILAND (Lawyers Council of Thailand under the Royal Patronage)
Country Councillor: Acting Sub Lt. Dr Thawal RUYAPORN

THAILAND (Thai Bar Association)
Country Councillor: Justice Slaitake WATTANAPAN
Alternate Councillor: Judge (Dr.) Kanok JULLAMON

TIMOR-LESTE
Country Councillor: TBA

UNITED STATES
Country Councillor:  Mr Michael E BURKE
Alternate Councillor: Mr Robert BROWN

VIETNAM
Country counciilor: Mr THINH Do Ngoc
Alternate councillor: Mr LUU Tien Dung

 

Ex Officio Councillors

Distinguished Members
Dr Gordon HUGHES
The Hon Justice MAH Weng Kwai
Mr Lester HUANG
Mr NGUYEN Trung Dang

Special Councillor
Ms Margery NICOLL

Section Chairs
Hon TF BATHURST, Chief Justice of NSW | Judicial Section
Mr Rajan CHETTIAR | Law Management Section
Professor Yasushi HIGASHIZAWA & Mr Shyam DIVAN | Human Rights Section
Dr Gordon HUGHES | Business Law Section
Mr TL YAP | Family Law & Family Rights Section